Herbal garden

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

English name: Aloes
Hindi name: Ghee Kunwar
Sanskrit name: Ghrita Kumari, Kumari
Latin name:Aloe vera Tourn ex. Linn Pennel

A perennial under shrub about 2-4 feet in height with fleshy succulent leaves having horny prickles on their margins. It is common throughout the country and also found in many other parts of the world. Leaves are used for various formulations particularly for cosmetic preparations.

Application

Its use is recommended in Ayurveda as a skin conditioner and in the treatment of non-healing ulcers, burn injuries and in treating the liver diseases like jaundice. Experimental studies on Aloe suggest its positive cosmetic value and wound healing properties. Also it was observed that internal use of Aloes evokes positive immune response in experimental animals. The use of Aloe vera is bestowed with multifaceted benefits for skin. By virtue of these properties, it is used frequently in the skin care preparations across the globe.

Chemical composition

It contains three pentosides mainly barbaloin, isobarbaloin and betabarbaloin.

   

Effect on dosha

Balances kapha and Pitta.

Emami
bc web wise